Legal notice, privacy, cookies and accessibility


 

Legal notice

The following conditions apply to all web pages or websites of DKV Group's "DKV SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS, SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA ESPAÑOLA" (SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL ) with registered address at Torre DKV, Avenida María Zambrano 31, 50018 Zaragoza, tax ID code number A-50004209 and registered in the Zaragoza Commercial Registry in Volume 1,711, folio 214, sheet Z-15,152, and its subsidiaries: "ERGO LIFE INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE, SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA" (Sociedad Unipersonal) with registered address at Torre DKV, Avenida María Zambrano 31, 50018 Zaragoza, tax ID code number A-79420899 and registered in the Zaragoza Commercial Registry in Volume 1711, folio 78, page Z-15,151; "ERGO GENERALES SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS, SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA" (SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL) (hereinafter ERGO GENERALES) with registered address at Avenida Concha Espina, 63 28016 Madrid, tax ID code number A-28072940 and registered in the Madrid Commercial Register in Volume 1,476, folio 179, page M-3,641; "UNIÓN MÉDICA LA FUENCISLA, SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA, COMPAÑÍA DE SEGUROS" (SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL) (hereinafter UNIÓN MÉDICA LA FUENCISLA) with registered address at Torre DKV, Avenida María Zambrano 31, 50018 Zaragoza and tax ID code number A-08169609. It shall therefore apply to all web pages or websites that may be operated by these companies, regardless of the brand or domain that may be used to provide information or services.

Correct use of the website

The user agrees to use the website, its content and services in accordance with the law, these general conditions, the specific conditions of each of the services, good practice and public order. Likewise, the user undertakes not to use the website or the services offered for illicit purposes or effects contrary to the contents of these general conditions that may harm the rights and interests of third parties or of DKV Seguros Group, or that may in any way damage, disable, overburden, or impair the website or its services or prevent the normal use or enjoyment by other users.

The user must not:
  • obtain information, messages, graphics, pictures, sound files and/or images, photographs, recordings, software and, in general, any type of material accessible via the website or services using means other than those made available to him or her or, in general, those used habitually on the Internet.
  • Manipulate DKV Group's identifying information or the services of any of the web pages its operates.
  • Facilitate personal data that do not enable correct identification.
  • Manipulate the technical measures used to protect content or information and, in general, the layout of the http://www.dkvseguros.com website, http://ergoseguros.com/ and any other websites Group companies may operate either temporarily or continuously. DKV Group may deny or withdraw access to the web pages at any time without prior notice to users who breach these general conditions or any particular conditions that may arise from the application to each particular service.
Warranty and liability

disclaimer DKV Seguros does not monitor or guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements in the content that may cause alterations in the computer system (software and hardware) or in the electronic documents and files stored on the users' computer system. DKV Seguros and its subsidiaries are not liable for damages of any kind due to the presence of viruses or other elements in the content that may cause alterations in users' computer system, electronic documents or files.

DKV Group will do everything to ensure the security of the information that is provided by users. However, due to communications via the Internet being affected by many factors beyond its control (including the user's computer settings, the security applied to public telecommunications networks, etc.), DKV Group cannot guarantee that transfers of information are completely secure.
 

Privacy

DKV Group hereby informs you of its personal data protection policy so that you decide whether to provide the personal data that may be required to access the various services and content available via our sites to any of the entities that make up the Group.

Personal data will only be collected for processing if it is appropriate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the aims and purposes for which it is obtained. As far as possible and with your cooperation as user and owner of the personal data, it will be updated so that it is a truthful representation of the User's situation.

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we hereby inform you that:

Your personal data will be stored and processed in the files of DKV Seguros or its subsidiaries in order to provide and offer our services and process them, and to provide efficient service.

To access particular information or services, you must provide us with the information requested in an online questionnaire. DKV Group entities will have only the information that you provide to us or that you have provided through the aforementioned questionnaires.

The user can visit the web pages without informing of whom he or she is or revealing any identifying information related to his or her person. However, by providing personal data through the electronic form, the user consents to the processing of this data by DKV Group entities under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the form completed, the user can receive e-mails related to DKV Group services.

As a user, you grant consent for your data to be communicated to third parties and to the companies making up DKV Group for purposes directly related to the legitimate functions of the entities it comprises and third parties in order to better manage the information that may be of interest to you based on the electronic form filled in, including the use of cookies.

The IP addresses of users can also be registered in order to diagnose any problems with servers, administer the web pages and analyse users' trends.
DKV Group will not disclose more personal data to third parties than that established herein. Any correspondence between any of the companies making up the Group and its users is private and shall not be observed by a third party.

We guarantee that your personal data will be treated confidentially and that the server where the data is stored and processed has the security measures established in Spain's regulations on data protection.

The user may exercise his or her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of his or her personal information, identifying him or herself by first and last name(s) and National Identity Number via the email address arco@dkvseguros.es, or by postal mail to Derechos ARCO, Torre DKV, Avenida María Zambrano, 31, 50018 Zaragoza or through whatever mechanisms that DKV Group establishes for exercising them through the customers' Private Area.

Cookies

The use of cookies makes it easy to customise the advertising and content on web pages and is central to the user's experience on the Internet; they never collect personal information and they do provide many benefits to the managers of a web page to improve the user experience. Those used on this page do not represent a risk to computer equipment or violate your privacy.

Cookies types

We use navigation cookies, which collect navigation data anonymously and identify only browsing patterns and ways of using the web. On all of its websites, DKV Group uses Google Analytics navigation cookies and, on some of its pages, CrazyEgg and Google Adwords cookies as well.

 

Duration 

This table outlines cookies mentioned by "level of knowledge"
 

Cookie

expiry

intention

intrusiveness

__utma

2 years

Internal measurement with Google Analytics

level 2

__utmb

30 min.

Internal measurement with Google Analytics

level 2

__utmz

6 months

Internal measurement with Google Analytic.

level 2

__landing

6 months

Services internal measurement.Dkvseguros

level 2

__ASP.NET_SessionId

immediately

Service provision to DKV customers

level 1
 













 
  1. Level 1: of essential internal use for provision of the service requested by the user.
  2. Level 2: internal anonymous use necessary to help us find out anonymously what it is that users expect from DKV. 
  3. Level 3: managed by third parties in connection with services not explicitly requested by the user.

Consent and revocation

So that we can install cookies in your computer, we must have your consent. This can be given expressly or, once informed, if you decide to continue your visit to our website, we will consider that you have given us permission.

If you later decide to revoke consent, you can set your browser to reject cookies as well as delete the history in order to remove those already installed.

Desabling

Most browsers now allow users to configure whether they wish to accept cookies and which ones. Here are the instructions to configure cookies in the major browsers:

Chrome: Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Privacy -> Content Settings. For more information, please refer to Google Support or the browser's Help page.

Firefox: Tools> Options> Privacy> History> Custom Settings. le Support or the browser's Help page.
For more information, please refer to Mozilla Support or the browser's Help page.

Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, please refer to Microsoft Support or the browser's Help page.

Accessibility

This web page is designed for easy browsing and use of the website by people with physical disabilities or senior citizens. With them in mind, DKV complies with the following accessibility guidelines:

  • Compliance with the WCAG standards (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) of the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium), at AA level.
  • Verification of compliance with the above guidelines using the Web Accessibility Test (TAW).

The sections meeting these guidelines include those that require registration for customers, healthcare professionals, brokers and businesses, the freely accessed sections "Insurance and services", "Health Channel" and "Responsible company" in Spanish, Catalan, English and German, as well as applications for consulting the medical directory and the request for authorisation of diagnostic tests and medical procedures.

At the moment, external applications such compliance consultation, management and contracting are excluded from this compliance. In addition, we cannot control the degree of compliance with standards of accessibility of any external content we may include on our website or that you may send us.

The DKV Group on social networks

The DKV Group on social networks

See our activity on social networks.